///FluoroPURE® Fiber 10C

FluoroPURE® Fiber 10C

The microfibers of FluoroPURETM Fiber 10C have an elegant feel and incredible softness. They have a unique ability to entrap oil. They have FluoroPURETM Fiber 10C is extremely flexible and can be used in mascara, hair and all silken cosmetic applications. It also can be incorporated into make-up to allow the true colors to come through in a natural fashion.

Technical Documents

SKU: ae420cdfb308 Categories: ,

FluoroPURE® Fiber 10C

Polytetrafluoroethylene Powder

Product Description:

FluoroPURE® Fiber 10C is polytetrafluoroethylene microfiber powder. It is produced by a unique microfiber technology.

Application:

The microfibers of FluoroPURE® Fiber 10C have an elegant feel and incredible softness. They have a unique ability to entrap oil. They have FluoroPURE®  Fiber 10C is extremely flexible and can be used in mascara, hair and all silken cosmetic applications. It also can be incorporated into make-up to allow the true colors to come through in a natural fashion.

Features and Benefits:

 Provides Softness, Flexibility, and Opacity
 Provides High Lubricity and Uniformity
 Provides a Higher Oil Absorption
 Thickens, Lengthens, and Strengthens Lashes in Mascara
 Enhances Wear and Water Resistance
 Achieves a Subtle Gloss Finish
 Hides Lines and Wrinkles in Sculpturing Products

INCI Name: Polytetrafluoroethylene

Typical Properties:

Appearance Soft Feel and Free-Flowing White Fiber Powder
Fiber Size Range: 50-90 microns
Specific Gravity: 15 g/cm3
Bulk Density: 100-300 (g/cm3)
DSC Melting Point:327ºC
Particle Shape: Irregular Fibers

 

Regulatory Status

The components of this product are listed on multiple chemical inventories. For specific information on the applicable chemical inventories, please refer to the product SDS. It meets FDA requirements of 21 CFR 175.105, 175.300, and 175.320.

Safety, Shipping and Handling

For complete shipping, handling, health and safety information please contact your regional Customer Service Representative. Please contact them at your convenience for instructions and Material Safety Data Sheets, the contact information is located below.

End Use Applications

Anti-Perspirants, Cosmetics, Deodorants, Dry Compacts, Foundations, Hair Care, Lotions, Make-up Base, Makeup, Mascara, Personal Care, Skin Care, Wet Compacts

Features and Benefits

Anti-Aging, Color Uniformity, Enhanced Skin Feel, Free-Flowing, Good Skin Adhesion, High Oil Absorption, Hydrophobic, Improves Haptic Properties, Inert, Soft Focus, water resistance

Composition

PTFE

Translate »