CeraPURE 105C-M3

CeraPURE polyethylene powders are ideal for most cosmetic formulations in which softness and opacity are desired. They serve as lubricants and process binders in powder make-up formulae.

Technical Documents

SKU: 2e3a7b5e947d Categories: , ,

CeraPURE Series

Product Description:

The CeraPURE Series products are high-density, highly crystalline polyethylene.

Application:

CeraPURE polyethylene powders are ideal for most cosmetic formulations in which softness and opacity are desired. They serve as lubricants and process binders in powder make-up formula.

Features and Benefits:

Provide High Lubricity in Make-Up Formula
Stabilize Formulations
Enhance the Wear-Ability of Cosmetics
Provide Softness and Opacity
Achieve a Subtle Gloss Finish

INCI Name: Polyethylene

Typical Properties

105C-M1

105C-M2105C-M3

106C

Appearance

Free-Flowing, White Powder

DSC Melt Point

126ºC126ºC126ºC

126ºC

Specific Gravity

0.95 +/- .020.95 +/- .020.95 +/- .02

0.95 +/- .02

Particle Size Mean Value

5µm8µm12µm

33µm

Composition

99%+99%+99%+

99%+

 

Regulatory Status:

The components of this product are listed on multiple chemical inventories This product meets the requirements of 21 CR: Parts 175.105, 175.300, 175.320, 176.170, 176.180, 177.1520. For specific information on the applicable chemical inventories, please refer to the product SDS.

Safety, Shipping and Handling:

For complete safety, shipping and handling information please contact your regional Customer Service Representative, or our Customer Service Team at customerserviceteam@shamrocktechnologies.com.For more information about Shamrock’s other products or capabilities please visit us at our website, www.ShamrockTechnologies.com.

 

End Use Applications

Anti-Perspirants, Cosmetics, Deodorants, Dry Compacts, Foundations, Lotions, Make-up Base, Makeup, Mascara, Personal Care, Skin Care, Wet Compacts

Features and Benefits

Anti-Aging, Enhanced Skin Feel, Free-Flowing, Improves Haptic Properties, Inert, Press Aid, Soft Focus, water resistance

Composition

PE, Wax

Translate »